Sunday, November 23, 2008

Ain't Nothing but a GM Thing

One, two, three and to the four,
GM's, Carson and Corey are at the door.
Ready to make an entrance, so back on up,
'Cause you know we 'bout to rip it up.

Give us the keyboard now, so we can bust like a bubble,
Phillies and the Internet together, now you know you in trouble.

Ain't nothing but a GM thing, baby.
Two smart-ass GM's going crazy.
Phillies front office is the organization that pays me.
Unpredictable, so please don't try to predict this...

But, back to the lecture at hand,
Perfection is perfected, so we're a let 'em understand.
From a young GM's perspective,
And before we dig out a trade we have to a find a prospect to give.
You never know he could be a late bloomer man,
And still learning man, like another Gavin Floyd man.
Now you know we gotta find a good deal lieutenant,
Ain't no swap good enough to get burnt while we're up in it.
Now that's realer than real-deal Holyfield,
And now all you wanna be GM's know how we feel.
Well if the free agents good enough, break him off a proper chunk,
And none of that b.s. Scott Boras funky stuff.

It's like this and like that and like this and uh.
It's like that and like this and like that and uh.
It's like this and like that and like this and uh.
'Bout to creep to the winter meetings like a phantom.

Well we're peeping, and we're dreaming, and we're scheming.
Damn near got a righthanded bat, 'cause our beeper kept beeping.
Now it's time for us to make our impression felt,
So sit back, relax, and strap on your seatbelt.
You never been on a ride like this before,
With a GM who can soothe say and control the maestro.
At the same time with the dope contracts that we writ,
You know, and we know, we built an offense to hit.
To add to our collection, another 1st round selection.
Mets are a joke, that always choke.
But we never do, 'cause we have a clue,
Of what what a winning organization is supposed to do.

It's like this and like that and like that and uh.
It's like that and like this and like that and uh.
It's like this, than who gives a damn about those?
So just chill, 'til the next webisode.

Falling back on our laurels with a hellified gangsta lean,
Getting funky with trade proposals like knuckle-curves of Tyler Green.
It's the capital G, oh yes, the fresh M double C,
GM's Carson and Corey ya see.
Showing much flex when it's time to work it right,
Pimpin' Danny Sandoval in a straight up trade for David Wright.
Yeah, and from there we don' quit,
Because, just like Hammer we're too legit.

So Phans. [What up Dogs?]
We gotta give y'all what ya want. [What's that, GM?]
We gotta break ya off something. [Hell yeah!]
And it's gotta be bumping. [City of Philly!]

It's where it takes place so we're going to ask for your attention,
No freewheeling like Steinbrenner, have a budget we can't mention.
Dropping the sucky players that's making fans mumble,
When we're at the podium, it's like a cookie, they all crumble.
Try to get close, and your ass'll get smacked,
Loyal WSBGM's readers got our back.
Never let us slip, 'cause if we slip, then we're slipping,
But if we got Pat Burrell, then you know we're straight pimping.
And we're continue to put crap down, put the Mets down,
And those bitches talk trash, we'll have to put the smack down.
Yeah, and it don't stop,
Told you we're just like a clock when we tick and we tock.
But we're never off, always on, 'til the break dawn,
G-M-C-A-R-S-O-N, and the one referred to as Corey,
Putting the championship team together,
And ya'll know, no one can do it better.

Like this, that and this and uh.
It's like that and like this and like that and uh.
It's like this, than who gives a damn about those?
So just chill, 'til the next webisode.

~Carson

4 comments:

GM-Carson said...

This is what one does when one wakes up at 1-something on a late Saturday night/early Sunday morning and can't go back to sleep. What the hell is wrong with me?

GM-Carson said...

Bid day in Phillies history:
*1943- Carpenter family purchase Phillies.
*1944- Commissioner bans Phils owner William Cox from baseball for life for betting on the team.
*1990- former catcher Bo Diaz dies when satellite dish falls on him at his home.
*Bdays- Adam Eaton and Dale Sveum.

Amanda said...

haha, that was pretty good.

and i feel so special i share a birthday with adam eaton.

GM-Carson said...

If you rearrange the letters in your name, it can spell Adam. I smell conspiracy.